Russo-Georgian War: August 5, 2008
• Two Georgian peacekeepers are wounded when their post at the Sarabuki heights comes under fire from 01:30-06:30.
• “Representative of the president of South Ossetia in Russia” Dmitry Medoev says that first groups of “volunteers” have already arrived to Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia from Russia. Meanwhile, Don Cossacks representative Vladimir Voronin says that volunteer units are being formed in southern Russia, to be sent to South Ossetia.
• Georgian intelligence reports deployment of elements from the Russian 33rd Motor Rifle Mountain Brigade to Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia. Also reports deployment of the 135th and 693rd Motor Rifle Regiments in the vicinity of the Roki Tunnel, on the Russian side.
• The U.S. Department of State calls for a joint Georgian-Russian monitoring of the Roki Tunnel, which connects Georgia and Russia through the South Ossetian portion of the state border between the two countries.
• Israel decides to halt all sales of military equipment to Georgia because of Russian objections.