Special Investigative Service Exposes Two People For Obstructing Professional Activities of Mtavari TV Employees
The Special Investigative Service has exposed two persons for illegally obstructing the professional activities of TV Mtavari’s journalist and cameraman. The incident took place in August, in the municipality of Mestia, in the Svaneti region of Georgia.
“The investigation revealed that on August 26, 2023,  journalist Ema Gogokhia and cameraman Nika Gvalia of TV Mtavari Arkhi were in the village of Khaishi, Mestia municipality, on the territory of the wood-processing plant, to prepare the TV programme, when the defendants threatened the employees of TV Mtavari Arkhi with death and injury and physically abused them.
As a result, Ema Gogokhia and Nika Gvalia were prevented from carrying out their professional work”, – reads the statement of the Special Investigation Service.
On the basis of the decision of the Prosecutor’s Office, the Special Investigation Service has charged the two perpetrators under the second part of Article 154 and the first part of Article 126 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
The attack on the employees of TV Mtavari Arkhi took place on August 26. According to Ema Gogokhia, there were 12 attackers, one of whom was probably the owner of the factory. Gogokhia said that she had been attacked before in connection with this very journalistic investigation.