Public Defender Concerned over Court’s Decision to Uphold Gvaramia’s Sentence
The Public Defender’s Office of Georgia expressed “extreme concern” on November 2 regarding the decision of the Tbilisi Court of Appeals to keep Mtavari Arkhi TV Chief Nika Gvaramia in custody.
Noting that the court of the first instance did not take into account the fundamental principles of separation of civil and criminal liabilities and found Gvaramia guilty, the Public Defender stressed that the Court of Appeals made “an even more severe decision” and used imprisonment as a punishment against Gvaramia for the action, which, in its content, is covered by civil law and there is no evidence in the criminal case that would prove the action to be criminal.
The Public Defender also noted that the judgment of the court of the first instance was problematic in the so-called car episode, because “on the one hand, the issue was similar to the so-called advertisement episode from the point of view of corporate law, and on the other hand, it was completely unfounded in relation to the substantial circumstances.”
The Public Defender’s Office said that it has already demanded access to the judgment and will present a detailed assessment of the case to the public after it has reviewed it.
Earlier on June 8, 2022, the Public Defender’s Office urged President Salome Zurabishvili to pardon Nika Gvaramia, “taking into account the substantial shortcomings of justice.”