Local governance tasked to protect historic-archaeological heritage
“Sakartvelos respublika” (Republic of Georgia, official gazette), 31 May 1920, N118
Protection of historic-archaeological monuments
The Ministry of Interior has directed the following circular letter to Erobas [provincial self-government] and town self-government bodies.
„As evidenced in the address of the Arts Committee of the Constituent Assembly, various monuments and items of archaeological and historic significance have fallen into repair and become the objects of the speculative sale in various corners of Georgia.
Notifying you of the above, the Chancellery is requesting you to take appropriate measures, so that the buildings of historical-archeological value, such as castles and towers, old churches, monasteries, and the like, are appropriately protected from destruction and duly repaired, as needed. Simultaneously, you shall submit the Ministry with information as to what items of historical-archaeological importance are preserved in your areas so that they can be transferred for safekeeping to the Georgian Museum in Tbilisi.”