• Grigol Gegelia for Rustavi and Gardabani
• Murad Muradov for Marneuli and Gardabani
• Eka Kvlividze for Gurjaani, Sagarejo, Dedoplitskaro
The party did not name candidates in the five constituencies:
• Bolnisi, Dmanisi, Tetritskaro and Tsalka;
• Akhaltsikhe, Borjomi, Adigeni and Aspindza;
• Akhalkalaki and Ninotsminda;
• Telavi, Akhmeta, Kvareli and Lagodekhi;
• Tsalenjikha, Chkhorotsku, Martvili and Abasha.
Speaking at the event – which coincided with the anniversary of the Battle of Didgori of 1121 – Mamuka Khazaradze, one of the founders and leaders of the party, criticized the Georgian Dream government for “corruption and nepotism reigning in the country,” saying that “the system has rotten.”
At the rich-in-symbolism presentation – that began with Georgian anthem and concluded with the Ode to Joy – the banker-turned-politician highlighted that “Lelo is the only alternative to end the politics of bipolarity,” hinting about the domination of governing Georgian Dream party and its arch-nemesis United National Movement party over Georgian politics.
“Lelo is the force that will create a strong pillar of the economy, hundreds of thousands of jobs, attract billions of investments to Georgia, support small and medium business and open up opportunities for innovations and new technologies,” Khazaradze underscored.
He then pledged to implement reforms in education and health sectors, as well as promised to tackle the “ugly” judicial system, stressing that Lelo “will establish the rule of law in Georgia.”
“[Lelo] will build Anaklia port and the city of Anaklia and turn the country into a logistical transport hub, economic, financial, cultural and scientific center… we will turn Georgia into the center of gravity in the region,” Khazaradze added.
Badri Japaridze, another leader of the party who will run for Tbilisi’s Saburtalo majoritarian constituency, focused on nepotism and the economic crisis facing the country.
“Together with Georgian citizens, Lelo will build new Georgia, where falseness will be unacceptable and human dignity will be protected,” Japaridze went on, stressing that “we should finally strengthen our European choice” in October.
“Let us show everyone that freedom-loving, diligent European people live in this country,” Japaridze concluded.