Lelo, New Rights, Development Movement Team up for Consulting Platform
Mamuka Khazaradze, Pikria Chikhradze and Davit Usupashvili, leaders of public movement Lelo, New Rights party and Development Movement, respectively, announced today about their plans to set up a consulting platform, adding that they will continue “an active struggle in common opposition format.”
Speaking at a news briefing on November 29, Pikria Chikhradze of the New Rights party said that “it will be a platform, which will be created by equal partners and which will defeat a bipolar system [of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s ruling Georgian Dream party and ex-President Saakashvili’s United National Movementeditorial note], enjoy public trust and build a strong, developed, democratic country.” “I call on everyone to launch an active dialogue around this idea,” she said.
Ex-Speaker of Parliament Davit Usupashvili, leader of the Development Movement, said that the country needs proportional elections and if “proportional elections are not held, we should be ready for any elections, at any time not to give any opportunity to those people, those forces, government for whom power has become a goal in itself and who are ready to sacrifice everyone and everything [for it],” Usupashvili said.
“You may see us as partners in one political team or rivals during the next elections, but our common goal is to ensure the future of European, free Georgia, to change this bipolar system and reveal a real alternative,” he added.
The founders of the new political platform said that they are ready for cooperation with other political, public groups or individuals.
“We will present the vision and the program, which will be different; we will offer a new way and this way will be oriented towards the victory of our country, building our statehood,” Mamuka Khazaradze, founder of Lelo Movement said.