Georgian Leaders on WWII Victory Day, Europe Day
On May 9, Georgian leaders marked WWII Victory Day over Nazi Germany by laying wrath at the tomb of unknown soldier in Vake Park in Tbilisi, as well as commented on Europe Day, which celebrated the anniversary of historic “Schuman Declaration.”
In her video address Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili stated that “This day, May 9, has a double importance for Georgia. 75 years have passed since the end of the Second World War, and 70 years – since the birth of the European family, of the idea of the European Union.”
“First and foremost, let me congratulate our veterans who fought in World War II. I want to express my gratitude to them and wish them solid health and courage,” stated the President.
“It was after the Second World War that the ground was set for a completely new format of cooperation and solidarity toward peace and prosperity in Europe, the European Union,” noted Georgian President, adding that “the idea of the European Union emerged in the wake of that devastating war. Over the years, European nations have worked together for human security and welfare.”
“Georgia, through its values, its European culture, and its own accomplishments, is taking solid and irreversible steps toward this European family,” President Zurabishvili highlighted.
Thanking the European Union for offering Georgia financial assistance to tackle COVID-19 pandemic, Salome Zurabishvili said “Georgia and the European Union are ready to further deepen their cooperation. I am confident that solidarity will reinforce us and we will emerge from this crisis with dignity.”
President Zurabishvili at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier. May 9, 2020. Celebrations for the 75th anniversary of WWII Victory Day in Vake Park was reduced due to coronavirus-related restrictions and state of emergency. Photo: Fb/Zourabichvilisalome
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia who laid flowers at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier together with Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili said that “seventy-five years have passed since this small nation sacrificed 300,000 heroes for this victory, for the victory of the forces of the healthy world over fascism, the great evil.”
“For small Georgia to sacrifice 300,000 young men – even for a great victory – remains a great tragedy and an enormous contribution,” said PM Gakharia, adding that “we must always remember and pay our respects, while also reminding others who have forgotten the magnitude of Georgia’s contribution to this victory, in terms of the lives of Georgians.”
“We must remember this, and we must always remind the others,” he stressed.
Speaking of Europe Day, Georgian Prime Minister stated that “EU combines all the values that enables us to live a peaceful life and create a better future for European nations. Georgia as a part of Europe will contribute to European solidarity, integration and cooperation.
“It is symbolic that exactly five years after the healthy world defeated fascism, the idea of united coexistence emerged in Europe. This idea gained so much magnetism that even today, we, Georgians, are doing our best to  become members of this united family,” Georgian Prime Minister said.
He then congratulated “every European as well as those who consider themselves to be European” on Europe Day.