Tskhinvali Seizes Tbilisi-Produced Medicines
On February 17, “interior ministry” of Moscow-backed Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia reported that following raids they have seized several “Georgia-produced medicines” from the two pharmacies of the occupied region.
In particular, it said “Voltaren, Flucold N, Krestor, Hemoral, Kolkhuri, Tolarin Plus and other medicines with Georgian inscriptions” were seized due to illegal possession.
Responding to the news today, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality of Georgia, Ketevan Tsikhelashvili said this is “a deliberate policy” of Tskhinvali aimed to “cut ties and contacts with the rest of Georgia at any price.”
According to Minister Tsikhelashvili, Tskhinvali’s action of seizing medicines with Georgian inscriptions is directed against everyone in the occupied region, who needs medicines, and affects not only ethnic Georgians, but ethnic Ossetians as well.
Georgian State Minister also reiterated the need to reopen the crossing points connecting the region with Georgia proper, and which have been closed since last September, noting that their closure creates “humanitarian crisis, as well as “shortage of medicines and products” in the region.