Garibashvili Attends Meeting of NATO Defence Ministers in Brussels
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili attends a meeting of NATO Defense Ministers, which takes place at NATO headquarters, in Brussels on February 12-13.
On February 12, Garibashvili held a bilateral meeting with his Lithuanian colleague Raimundas Karoblis. Defense Minister underlined Lithuania’s “great importance” in supporting Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration and defense transformation.
According to Lithuania’s permanent delegation to NATO, the two sides agreed on further cooperation, including strengthening Georgia’s military infrastructure and cyber defense, as well as the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package.
During his meeting with Romanian Defense Minister Nicolae-Ionel Ciuca, Garibashvili discussed Black Sea security and Georgia’s NATO membership perspectives. He emphasized Romania’s contribution to the Substantial NATO-Georgia package. The colleagues agreed on exchanging visits in the future.
Georgia’s Defense Minister also met his Bulgarian counterpart Krasimir Karakachanov. “We reviewed Bulgaria’s contribution to the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package and our participation in multinational exercises,” stated Garibashvili.
In NATO headquarters Garibashvili also held a meeting with Lubomír Metnar, Czech Defense Minister. The two sides discussed the ways of cooperation in logistics and military education, as well as joint peacekeeping efforts in Afghanistan and Africa.
Defense Minister met his Ukrainian colleague Andriy Zahorodniuk as well. In his Twitter remarks, Garibashvili reiterated the significance of developing strategic directions of mutual cooperation and experience sharing in Euro-Atlantic integration.
Garibashvili and his Estonian counterpart Juri Luik signed a bilateral cooperation agreement, which envisages enhancing defense cooperation. “Strategic partnership with the Baltic countries bears great importance for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration,” the Minister remarked.
Georgia’s Defense Minister held a meeting with NATO’s Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg. Commenting the meeting, Garibashvili stressed that Georgia’s aspiration to join NATO “is an irreversible process” and that Georgia uses “all practical mechanisms of cooperation with the alliance” in order to achieve its goal.
Irakli Garibashvili is expected to conclude his visit on February 13, after which he will depart for Germany to participate in the Munich Security Conference.