PACE Co-rapporteurs Call on Parliament to ‘Rectify’ Shortcomings in Supreme Court Judges Selection
Co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Titus Corlățean (Romania, SOC) and Claude Kern (France, ALDE), who paid a fact-finding visit to Georgia on September 17-18, call on the Parliament of Georgia “to rectify” the shortcomings in the selection of Supreme Court judges.
Corlățean and Kern welcomed steps aimed to make the process “more transparent,” but they also expressed “serious concern at the manner in which the High Council of Justice (HCoJ) prepared the list of candidates recently sent to parliament.”
According to them, the shortcomings included “a lack of clear and uniform selection criteria, excessive discretion by HCoJ members in who is selected, and a failure to provide reasoned decisions for both the establishment of the shortlist and the final selection of candidates.” The rapporteurs also noted that questions have been raised about the qualifications of some candidates selected by the HCoJ, as well as concerns relating to allegations of clear conflicts of interest.
“All these shortcomings could have been avoided if the authorities had fully implemented the recommendations of the Venice Commission, contained in its urgent opinion on the selection and appointment of Supreme Court judges, in particular with regard to secret voting, uniform criteria and reasoned decisions,” they said in a statement of September 25.
Expecting that these recommendations will be “promptly adopted and implemented for all appointment and career-related decisions” by the HCoJ, the co-rapporteurs said, the Parliament of Georgia “now has a unique opportunity – and responsibility – to rectify these shortcomings.”
“The parliament should hold open and transparent interviews with the candidates, based on uniform criteria, and come to a well-reasoned decision. In addition, given the questions that have been raised over the quality of the candidate list, it is important that parliament only appoints the minimum number of judges needed to ensure the proper functioning of the Supreme Court,” Corlățean and Kern said.
They suggested filling the remaining positions “on the basis of a new list of candidates,” properly established by the HCoJ and preferably after the 2020 parliamentary elections, in line with Venice Commission recommendations.
The process of selection of candidates of the Supreme Court judges started in December 2018, when the HCoJ submitted a ten-member list of nominees to the Parliament. The selection procedures were slammed by civil society organizations, parliamentary opposition and a part of the ruling party MPs for the lack of transparency, while some of the candidates caused an uproar due to their past involvement in controversial, politically motivated cases. As a result, all ten withdrew their candidacies.
On May 1, the Parliament of Georgia made amendments to the Law on Common Courts, clarifying the selection and nomination procedures of the Supreme Court judges. Shortly after the law approval, the High Council of Justice announced a competition for filling 20 vacancies in the Supreme Court. A total of 139 candidates submitted applications, and 50 of them were shortlisted through secret ballot on June 20. Two of the shortlisted candidates – Levan Tevzadze and Amiran Dzabunidze – withdrew their names, so the interviews were held with the remaining 48.
At present, 20 of the 28 seats on the Supreme Court are vacant, including the position of chairperson. The parliamentary Committee on Legal Issues will now vote for each of the 20 nominees of the HCoJ. If supported by the majority of lawmakers, each candidate will be appointed to the Supreme Court for a lifetime tenure.