Georgian Defense Minister, NATO Officials Discuss Deepening Ties
Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria discussed NATO-Georgia relations with Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller yesterday, on the sidelines of the NATO Defense Ministerial held in Brussels on June 26-27.
According to Minister Izoria, the parties mainly focused on NATO engagement in strengthening the Black Sea security, as well as “increasing dynamics” of NATO-Georgia cooperation, Georgia’s defense reforms and “exemplary progress” in implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package.
Minister Izoria said he had “very interesting meetings” with concrete messages and plans.
“The mechanism of practical cooperation, which we share with NATO, and which includes certain initiatives, is being implemented with progress. Moreover, this year the majority of them will be successfully completed, and today we are already discussing the opportunities for expanding our cooperation, which includes a more comprehensive spectrum of cooperation,” the Georgian Defense Minister said.
He then noted that this especially concerns the joint NATO-Georgia training, and its new elements.
“Therefore, we will have more NATO in Georgia, which is the most reliable and stable warrant to deter threats coming from Russia, as well as an important warrant of each of our citizens safety,” Izoria said.
He also underscored that a concrete plan is being elaborated, among others, to take joint efforts to ensure “more NATO engagement” in the Black Sea region with participation of Georgia and NATO member states for more security in the region.
At the Ministerial, Levan Izoria attended the meeting of the North Atlantic Council with Resolute Support operational and potential operational partner nations. He also held separate meetings with Defense Ministers of Holland, Romania and Sweden.