TI Georgia: Corruption Remains a Serious Challenge
Transparency International Georgia, a Tbilisi-based non-government organization, released on April 12 the third part of its public opinion survey, covering questions related to petty and high-level corruption.
The survey was fielded between February 20 and March 5, 2019 by the Caucasus Research Resource Center (CRRC), and was carried out through nationwide face-to-face interviews (excluding occupied territories) with 2,087 respondents and an average margin of error plus, minus 2.3%.
According to the opinion survey, only 1% of respondents reported that they or their family members were asked to pay a bribe in dealing with public services and institutions in the past 12 months.
At the same time, respondents believe other forms of corruption are wide-spread. 59% said officials misuse powers, and 36% said they use the office for personal gains.
Asked about motives for abusing their power, 91% and 86% respectively said they do it for hiring family members and for providing patronage to businesses of their relatives.
On the question of public procurement calls, 52% of respondents said companies affiliated with government officials enjoy privileges in the selection. 13% think such practice does not exist.
51% of respondents believe that cases involving government officials or persons affiliated with the ruling party, are not properly investigated. 42% said as a rule the government is covering up the role of those engaged in corruption; 31% reported that they do uncover it.
Asked about employment in the public sector, 31% of respondents said one needs to have acquaintances to get hired in the public service. 28% and 19% respondents respectively listed education and professionalism/work experience as main factors for recruitment.
The first and the second parts of Transparency International’s opinion survey can be found here.