Sokhumi, Tskhinvali on Georgia’s Presidential Election
The Moscow-backed Abkhaz “foreign minister” Daur Kove expressed hope that election of Georgia’s new President could serve as “a positive foundation for building inter-state dialogue between our states,” with participation of the countries that mediate “in negotiation process between Abkhazia and Georgia.”
“The people of Abkhazia unconditionally embarked on the path of building an independent, sovereign, democratic state and it is this fundamental circumstance that must be the guide in building relations with our republic,” Kove told the local Abkhaz new Agency Apsnypress on November 30.
He also noted that no peace initiative “can become an alternative to freedom and independence of Abkhazia,” and that the only possible solution out of the deadlock can be “the recognition of Abkhazia’s independence and the consequent restoration of fully-fledged mutual cooperation between our states.”
Dmitry Medoev, the Moscow-backed “foreign minister” of Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia also commented on Georgia’s recent presidential elections, saying this is Georgia’s domestic affair, and has nothing to do with Tskhinvali.
Moscow recognized the independence of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia on August 26, 2008, two weeks after the end of the Russo-Georgian war. Syria, Venezuela, Nauru and Nicaragua are the only other nations that recognize the two regions’ independence from Georgia.