Tbilisi Hosts Krynica International Economic Forum
Georgia is hosting the Krynica Economic Forum in Tbilisi on May 26, an international business and security conference held by the Warsaw-based Institute for Eastern Studies under the auspices of the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili.
President Margvelashvili, who greeted the conference participants first, highlighted Georgia’s “great potential,” and its “principal and important role” in linking the economies of the East and the West.
“Investment in Georgia does not mean investment in a small market of three million people; but thanks to the open and liberal policy and the free trade agreements, businesses can enter large markets of two billion people, including that of the European Union, China, Turkey and former Soviet countries,” Margvelashvili underscored.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who also addressed the conference, stressed in his speech that Georgia “is a small, but open and liberal market,” and that the country’s growing trade volumes, together with its favorable location, would enable it to become “a regional [economic] hub.”
Presidents of Poland and Slovakia, Andrzej Duda and Andrej Kiska, respectively, who are visiting Georgia on the occasion of the centennial anniversary of restoration of statehood, spoke at the conference as well, hailing the country’s economic potential and expressing their support to its European aspirations.
The Krynica Economic Forum is an annual platform held by the Institute for Eastern Studies in Krynica Zdrój in southern Poland, an important debate platform on business, economy and security affairs in Central Europe and beyond.