Thousands Rally in Support of Zourabichvili
Zourabichvili could assemble largest public
gathering in Georgia after the 2003 Rose Revolution.
Thousands gathered on October 20 at the Tbilisi Hippodrome after ex-Foreign Minister Salome Zourabichvili called on supporters on October 19 to express solidarity towards her.
“This is not a political gathering… This does not mean a call for revolution. Georgia has already undergone a revolution [referring to the 2003 Rose Revolution] and this was the correct way; but unfortunately they [authorities] have turned away from this road,” Salome Zourabichvili said in her very brief speech.
“Don’t be afraid, don’t be lazy, start working and elections will come soon. We do not want one more revolution,” she said.
Zourabichvili was dismissed on October 19 after a confrontation with the parliamentarians from the ruling National Movement party. She reiterated in her address at the rally that she will stay in Georgia.
“People, who need democracy, who want a civilized European system, are here. Today, I will start a new life, together with you – for you and your children, calmly as it should be in a civilized country… This means that a very strong force will come,” Salome Zourabichvili said.
“I wanted to meet you today to demonstrate to the world that in Georgia devils are not coming, they are leaving,” she added.
In her statement made shortly before the dismissal on October 19, Salome Zourabichvili described ruling party officials as “devils” who were behind “a well-planned campaign” against her.
In a separate statement, which Salome Zourabichvili made after the rally for the press, she said that she has not yet defined her future plans. When asked whether she will go into the opposition or not, Zourabichvili responded: “I’ve been in none of the [political] teams. So I do not know what you call ‘going into the opposition.’ I have not yet decided about my future plans.”