She also said that Georgia has a “vibrant” and “active” civil society which will also need to play a role in the process. “What I hope we can see in the coming months is a consensus in unity in Georgia that includes all of these sectors.”
The U.S. Ambassador also noted that the EU candidacy was not “the good news” only for the EU accession, but also Georgia’s NATO aspirations. “The reason is that NATO is a military Alliance and also a political Alliance,” She explained adding that “the steps that Georgia has to take in order to open accession negotiations [with the EU] will also help Georgia further along on its NATO path…”
As for the upcoming parliamentary elections in Georgia in October 2024, the journalist recalled that during her recent hearing at the Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee the Ambassador emphasized the challenge of Russia’s interference in this process. The journalist also recalled that the Parliament Speaker, addressing the same issue “said we have to speak about the interferences of other countries, not only of Russia…How real is the threat of Russian interference in the Georgian elections and what form of interference are we talking about?” the journalist asked.
According to the U.S. Ambassador, “Russia is not a positive force” and “we know that in the past Russia has used propaganda, disinformation and other tactics to try to interfere in democratic processes all over the world and I think we can expect to see a similar behavior this year in elections across the globe.”
Following the journalist’s question whether the Speaker could be imply that West can be the other force which may be interested in changing the election results in Georgia, the Ambassador said she “can’t speculate on the meaning of the comment,” adding that the only interest of the United States in this election is for it to be free and fair. “We don’t pick winners and losers in democratic elections in democracies,” she stressed.