UPDATE: Georgian Dream Delegation Meets with Officials in China
A delegation from the ruling Georgian Dream Party, led by its leader Irakli Kobakhidze, is visiting the People’s Republic of China from January 14 to 20. The GD delegation held meetings with Xiao Jie, Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress; Ling Ji, Vice Minister of Commerce and Deputy China International Trade Representative; Liu Jianchao, head of the Chinese Communist Party’s International Department; his deputy, the leadership of the State Council’s Research Center and the Vice Chairperson of the Shanghai Municipal People’s Congress, Chen Jing.
“Last year was historic in terms of deepening China-Georgia relations. The Strategic Partnership Agreement was signed,” Kobakhidze said, adding that the purpose of the visit was to ensure the “proper implementation” of this agreement. Kobakhidze believes that “there are many areas in which it is possible to deepen relations. Of course, it is important to deepen the political aspect and economic relations, and this must bring very concrete, tangible results.”
Nikoloz Samkharadze, Chairman of the Parliamentary Foreign Relations Committee, commented that the Georgian side “once again received the promise of China’s unwavering support” that Georgia’s territorial integrity will always be supported by Beijing. According to Samkharadze, other topics of discussion included trade relations and the Middle Corridor, the security environment in the Black Sea, the Middle East and Asia, and other global developments.
“China’s position on the ongoing processes in the world and the attitude of our partners – the EU, the US – towards China are widely known. Of course, in this situation, China understands very well the importance of the strategic location of the Middle Corridor, where Georgia plays a key role,” said Gia Volski, Deputy Speaker of the Georgian Parliament from the ruling GD party and a member of the delegation.
On January 16, the Georgian Dream delegation met with Xiao Jie, Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress. Following the meeting, GD Chair Kobakhidze commented: “We talked about bilateral cooperation between China and Georgia. Of course, the parliamentary dimension of this cooperation is also very important.  We talked about political cooperation, economic cooperation, cooperation in the field of culture.” He stressed that China supports Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, while Georgia supports one-China principle.
On January 17, the GD delegation met with Ling Ji, Vice Minister of Commerce and Deputy China International Trade Representative. According to Irakli Kobakhidze, “we have discussed all issues related Georgia-China relations in the trade and economy fields.”
Kobakhidze added that the conversation touched on trade in various directions, as well as relations in energy, transportation and tourism. “We had a very detailed and productive discussion. I would like to thank the Vice Minister of Commerce of China for this.”