EU-US Joint Statement Reaffirms Support for Georgia’s EU Perspective
On October 20, the EU-US Joint Summit was held in Washington. At the end of the Summit, the leaders adopted a joint statement reaffirming the commitment of the EU and the US to “supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and its European perspective”.
The Summit was attended by EU leaders, including President of the European Council Charles Michel, President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen, and High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell, as well as US President Joe Biden and US Secretary of State Antony Blinken.
The Summit reviewed the close transatlantic partnership and areas of cooperation within the partnership. Discussions focused on EU-US relations, the situation in the Middle East, Russia’s war against Ukraine, trade and the economy, climate change and energy, green and digital transitions, sustainable development and financing, and global affairs, including the situation in Western Balkans; Armenia-Azerbaijan; Africa; the Indo-Pacific; and China.
With regard to Georgia, which is still awaiting the European Union’s decision on granting it candidate status, the EU and US representatives emphasized their “full commitment” to Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, as well as the country’s European perspective.
The joint statement includes language on two other South Caucasus states, underscoring the commitment of the EU and the US to “advancing a lasting peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan based on mutual recognition of sovereignty, inviolability of borders and territorial integrity.” The parties urge Azerbaijan “to ensure the rights and security of those who remain in Nagorno-Karabakh as well as for those who wish to return to their homes,” and call on all parties to adhere to the principle of non-use or threat of use of force.