Security Service Talks Arbitrary Detentions, Risky Protests Near Tskhinvali, Abkhazia Dividing Lines
Protest rallies near occupation lines might endanger citizens, police, critical infrastructure, SSG warns
The State Security Service of Georgia (SSG) said today that contrary to various ‘false’ reports, the number of arbitrary detentions of Georgian citizens near Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region dividing lines is actually lower in recent years than under UNM-era administration.
Head of SSG’s Information-Analytics Department, Giorgi Sabedashvili stated at the press briefing that these allegedly “frequented” arbitrary detentions should not be linked to the current Government’s security policy, or anti-occupation policy in general, as “the occupation regime” has continuously detained dozens of Georgians annually since the 2008 war.
According to Sabedashvili, although the SSG shares the spirit of Georgians’ “legitimate” protests in support of detainees, rallying near the dividing lines might pose risk for the “security environment on the ground,” the ordinary citizens, police officers, and critical infrastructure nearby.
He then scolded “certain persons” – without providing the names – for “deliberately sowing nihilism” towards formal mechanisms to conflict solution, including EUMM, EUMM-managed hotline, IPRM meetings, and Geneva International Discussions. This nihilism, Sabedashvili alleged, is “in the interest of the occupation regime.”
The SSG official dismissed accusations that the Georgian authorities are not properly working for the detainees’ release. He also said the authorities are not concealing the facts of illegal detentions, arguing that they determine appropriate timing to report these incidents, in line with the best interests of the detainees.
The State Security Service representative further stated that the five Georgian citizens are currently detained in Tskhinvali Region, and one in Abkhazia and that all of them will be released, as everyone “illegally detained in the past has been freed.”