Q1’20 FDI USD 165.4 mln: Geostat
Foreign direct investment in Georgia reached USD 165.4 million in the first quarter of 2020, which is 41.7% decrease compared to the same period of last year, according to the preliminary data released by the National Statistics Office, Geostat, on June 9.
“The main reasons for decreasing the FDI included completion of a pipeline project and transferring of ownership in some companies from non-resident to a resident units,” Geostat noted.
Most of the FDI came from United Kingdom – USD 73.1 million, followed by United States – USD 28.1 million; Panama – USD 19.6 million; Denmark – USD 11.6 million; Netherlands – USD 11.2 million; Turkey – USD 11.1. million; Russia – USD 10.8 million.
The financial sector received the largest share of FDI – USD 94.9 million, followed by real estate sector – USD 34 million; hotels and restaurants – USD 15.8 million; communications – USD 12.8 million; mining – USD 10.4 million; construction – USD 7.7 million; transport – USD 6.4 million; manufacturing – USD 4.5 million; health and social work – USD 3.5 million.