Q1’19 FDI USD 281.1 mln: Geostat
Foreign direct investment in Georgia reached USD 281.1 million in the first quarter of 2019, which is 6.3% decrease compared to the same period of last year, according to the preliminary data released by the National Statistics Office, Geostat, on June 10.
“The main reasons for decreasing the FDI included completion of a pipeline project and transferring of ownership in some companies from non-resident to a resident units,” Geostat explained.
The community, social and personal service activities received the largest share of FDI – USD 139.8 million, followed by financial sector – USD 42.7 million; transport sector – USD 28.6 million; hotels and restaurants – USD 25.4 million; manufacturing – USD 21 million; communication – USD 10.2 million; mining – USD 8.4 million; construction – USD 8.3 million; agriculture and fishing – USD 3.4 million; health and social work – USD 0.8 million.
Most of the FDI came from Ireland – USD 133.2 million. United Kingdom, United States and Japan came next with USD 42.4 million, USD 22.5 million and USD 18.2 million, respectively. They were followed by Panama – USD 16.7 million; Azerbaijan – USD 15.4 million; Russia – USD 14.4 million and Denmark – USD 11.0 million.