U.S. Senate Endorses Kelly Degnan as Next Georgia Ambassador
On December 19, the U.S. Senate confirmed by voice vote Kelly C. Degnan to be the next Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia.
Kelly Degnan, the U.S. Ambassador-designate to Georgia, spoke during her nomination hearing at the Senate Foreign Relations Committee on October 29.
In her hearing speech, military and security issues loomed large. Degnan also spoke of Georgia’s Russian occupation, as well as stressed that Georgia’s commitment to the rule of law and democracy is “fundamental.”
U.S. President Donald J. Trump announced his intent to nominate Degnan, native of California, as the new U.S. ambassador to Georgia in early September.
Degnan, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, is in the diplomatic rank of Minister Counselor. Her prior diplomatic postings include Rome, Pristina, Ankara, Brussels and Khost, Afghanistan.
Currently, Elizabeth Rood, Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. to Tbilisi serves as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim.