EU HR Mogherini Sees ‘Risk in Georgia on Some Important Reforms’
Federica Mogherini, the European Union’s outgoing High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy said in Strasbourg on November 27 that “today we see the risk in the country [Georgia] of backsliding on some important reforms in the rule of law area.”
Speaking about the developments in EU’s Eastern neighborhood in her opening remarks at the European Parliament, Mogherini noted that “Georgia is a close and reliable ally in the neighborhood, in our partnership, and it is precisely why we do not shy away when we see risks.”
Noting that “conflict has not yet disappeared from our continent,” EU’s top diplomat also spoke of recent tensions across the line of occupation of Georgia’s Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia. “The security situation along the administrative boundary line with the Georgian breakaway region of South Ossetia has worsened in recent months,” Mogherini noted, adding that “this is why we are increasing our EU Monitoring Mission’s presence on the ground.”
HR Mogherini noted further “because our [EU’s] support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity is not just a statement or declaration of principle, it is the foundation of our daily concrete work on the ground.”