Georgian Orthodox Church Delegation Visits Brussels
The Georgian Orthodox Church delegation, consisting of Archbishop Iakob (Iakobishvili) of Bodbe, Bishop Dositeoz (Bogveradze) of Belgium and Holland, as well as Archpriest Andria Jagmaidze, head of the Patriarchate’s Public Relations Department, visited Brussels on November 17-19.
In a statement released on November 19, the Georgian Orthodox Church said that the visit was arranged with the support of the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS).
The delegation met with James Appathurai, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, to discuss “Georgia’s NATO membership perspectives, existing difficulties and the role of the Orthodox Church in the process.”
Later on the same day, the delegation held talks with Antonio López-Istúriz, the Secretary General of the European People’s Party (EPP) and Patrick Voller, EPP Secretary of External Relations. They held bilateral meetings with MEPs from the EPP as well.
“The sides discussed the issue of Georgia’s territorial integrity, as well as the processes ongoing in the country. The hosts expressed full support to the Georgian side in releasing doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili,” the statement released by the Georgian Orthodox Church reads.
According to the Georgian Orthodox Church, representatives of other religious confessions in Georgia were also present in the Georgian delegation.