Update: Police Detain 37 Protesters
The Interior Ministry announced late last night that 37 protesters were arrested on charges of petty hooliganism and disobedience to police orders yesterday.
According to the ministry, six people, including four demonstrators and two police officers, who were injured, “underwent relevant medical examinations in hospitals.”
In its earlier statement on November 18, the ministry reported that 18 protesters were detained.
The Interior Ministry again called on citizens to observe the law; otherwise, police will react to each fact of violation and take relevant measures.
It also noted that as a result of the measures carried out by police, all entrances of the Parliament have been cleared from artificially created obstacles and the legislature can continue its work without hindrance.
“The Interior Ministry’s units remain at Rustaveli Avenue to protect public security and order,” the statement reads.
Elene Khoshtaria of European Georgia informed that those arrested include: Zura Japaridze, leader of New Political Center “Girchi;” Beka Basilaia, human rights activist; Giga Makarashvili one of the leaders of movement “In the Service of the Country” and Zuka Berdzenishvili, civic activist, the son of the Republican Party leader Davit Zurabishvili.