Preliminary Results: GD Wins Mayoral Polls, Faces Runoff in Mtatsminda MP Elections
Preliminary results show the Georgian Dream candidates winning the mayoral race in all five municipalities across Georgia, including in Zugdidi, where Sandra Roelofs of the United Opposition was competing against GD’s Giorgi Shengelia.
The Central Election Commission reported, citing the results of 74 polling stations (out of 107), that Shengelia garnered 54.45% of votes in Zugdidi, followed by Roelofs with 42.75%.
According to the preliminary results, GD candidates are also in lead in other municipalities – Marneuli (79.8%), Zestaponi (50.57%), Chiatura (64.37%) and Khulo (70.91%).
GD candidates won the municipality council polls in all eight single-mandate constituencies in Sagarejo, Akhmeta, Adigeni, Zestaponi, Chiatura, Tkibuli, Tskaltubo and Ozurgeti.
Parliamentary by-election in Mtatsminda single-mandate constituency is set to go into runoffs. There, GD’s Lado Kakhadze will face Shalva Shavgulidze of the European Georgia/Free Democrats, who obtained 41.28% and 36.72%, respectively, according to the preliminary results.
Runoff polls will be held before June 13, no later than the 25th day after the first round of elections.
173,361 voters cast ballot in the by-elections, accounting for 43.1% of the total number of voters, according to the Central Election Commission (CEC). There were a total of 402,091 eligible voters.
For more information, please refer to our tag on by-elections.