Parliament Endorses Credentials of New MP
The Parliament of Georgia endorsed on June 27 the credentials of Vladimer Kakhadze, a new majoritarian MP from the ruling Georgian Dream–Democratic Georgia party elected in Mtatsminda single-mandate constituency in Tbilisi.
Vladimer Kakhadze obtained victory in the second round of MP by-elections held in Mtatsminda constituency in Tbilisi on June 9, garnering 61.83% of votes. His rival, Shalva Shavgulidze of European Georgia–Free Democrats received 38.17% of votes.
The parliamentary seat in Mtatsminda became vacant after Salome Zurabishvili, a majoritarian MP, was elected as the President of Georgia.
By endorsing Kakhadze’s credentials, number of the ruling party members in the Parliament has increased to 107 out of 150.
The majoritarian electoral system has long been the subject of criticism among politicians and public.
On June 13, a group of opposition parties collected signatures of over 200 000 citizens to petition the government for adopting fully proportional system of parliamentary elections.
On June 24, amid political crisis in the country, the ruling party chairman, Bidzina Ivanishvili announced that the upcoming parliamentary elections in 2020 will be fully proportional with zero threshold.