President Sums Up EU, NATO Meetings
On January 28, President Salome Zurabishvili summed up her first official visit to Brussels of January 21-23, where she met with EU and NATO leaders.
The President said Georgia is “a highly valued and stands very high” in EU’s interests among the countries that keep their “Euro-enthusiasm.”
“This [EU and NATO integration]… is one of the issues on which there is a full consensus in the country among the leading political forces, and unchanging positive attitude among the population,” Zurabishvili said, noting that Georgia is awaiting “faster progress” and “more courageous” steps from both EU and NATO.
“I will be ambitious… because Georgia has all the necessary characteristics… EU should be more engaged in Georgia in different directions… and Georgia should be more visible in Europe,” the President said.
On NATO integration, Zurabishvili said, “Georgia is the country that is most ready for membership.”
She said in terms of military readiness “we are practically standing at the doors that should be open,” but considering the political landscape, “we will not probably receive the membership action plan (MAP) yet.”
“However, we should be constantly demanding,” the President noted.
President Zurabishvili also spoke of Georgia’s role in the Black Sea region, which, she believes, should bring in “more security” to the region through cooperation with both – EU and NATO.
On her briefing, Zurabishvili announced of her upcoming foreign visits to France, Germany and Afghanistan as well, which will reportedly take place in February.