PM Bakhtadze: Georgia Firm on EU Integration Path
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, who traveled to Brussels on July 18-20 on his first foreign visit after assuming power, reaffirmed in his meetings with European officials that Georgia remains committed to its EU aspirations.
“Today, we are more than ever motivated to do more and go even further on our European integration path,” Bakhtadze said on July 19 at a joint press briefing with European Council President Donald Tusk.
The Prime Minister said Georgia’s legislative and institutional system is “in line with EU norms and standards,” and that his new cabinet would “inject new dynamism” to “step up economic modernization and democratic transformation” of the country.
Bakhtadze also emphasized that ten years after the Russo-Georgia War, Moscow is “further deteriorating security and human rights conditions” of conflict-affected population, with Georgia contributing to EU’s international missions as “a reliable security ally.”
On his part, Donald Tusk reaffirmed EU’s “unwavering support” for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, and pledged to continue providing support to Georgia in reinforcing the country’s “resilience and capacity to find a peaceful resolution of the conflicts.”
He further noted that Georgia is situated in “a challenging neighborhood, where it plays a crucial role as facilitator and bridge builder,” and that it has “constructive role in the Eastern Partnership and as a security provider to both European and transatlantic missions abroad.”
In Brussels, Bakhtadze also met with the NATO Secretary General, Jens Stoltenberg, and other European officials, including the Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Johannes Hahn, Vice-President for the Euro and Social Dialogue, Valdis Dombrovskis and Belgian Foreign Minister Didier Reynders.