Belarusian MPs Visit Tbilisi, Sokhumi, Tskhinvali
Three separate groups of Belarusian lawmakers are paying fact-finding simultaneous visits to Georgia and its breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia with an attempt to define a final position on whether or not to recognize the two regions.
“Our goal is to maximally convince them [the Belarusian lawmakers] in our truth,” Davit Bakradze, the Georgian parliamentary chairman who met with the delegation on November 18, said.
“And also to convince them that it is not about making a choice between Russia and Georgia; it is about making choice between legality and illegality; between international law and illegality; between peace and violence. I think that if they see that Georgia stand on the side of international law and truth it will be much easier for them to make a choice,” Bakradze told journalists.
The group, which is in Tbilisi, consists of six lawmakers and two other groups, which travel to Tskhinvali and Sokhumi, each consist of three lawmakers.