Mtavari TV’s Gvaramia Quits Management, Transfers Shares
Nika Gvaramia, the co-founder of the opposition-leaning Mtavari Arkhi TV, quit as Director General and transferred his 12% stake in the media to his wife, Sopho Liluashvili. He confirmed the information shortly after the RFE/RL Georgian Service report. Gvaramia said his move precedes the official launch of his party next week since owning media shares “is not compatible with the party position.”
Giorgi Gabunia, who had managed the channel since Gvaramia’s arrest in 2022, has been appointed Director General. According to the RFE/RL report, in addition to the Director General, Mtavari TV will have two additional Directors – Giorgi Kurdadze and Manuchar Akhalaia.
Nika Gvaramia was controversially arrested in relation to business dealings in his previous company Rustavi 2 TV and sentenced to six months in prison on May 16, 2022. He was pardoned by President Salome Zurabishvili On June 22, 2023.