Newly Appointed Public Defender of Georgia Speaks About the Protests
In a statement released today, Levan Ioseliani, the newly appointed Public Defender of Georgia, said the protesters’ freedom of assembly, protected by the Constitution, should be guaranteed.
“It is mandatory to warn the participants of the protest in advance and give them a reasonable time to fulfill the legal requirements. The type and intensity of coercive measures should be determined, taking into account the specific situation, the nature of the offense, and the individual characteristics of the offender. It is important that law enforcement officers try to keep the damage to a minimum and use of force proportionate,” the statement reads.
The Public Defender urged the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia not to use disproportionate force against the peaceful participants of the gathering. He also urged the protesters to remain within the confines of the law.