Doctors Invited by Public Defender Say Saakashvili’s Health Worsens, as EU Makes Demarche
On February 19, a group of specialists/experts invited by the Public Defender of Georgia visited the clinic “Vivamedi” to assess Mikheil Saakashvili’s condition. That said, Saakashvili’s health has deteriorated significantly since their last visit on December 4.
According to the conclusions, Due to significant muscle loss, Saakashvili lost another 5,7 kilograms. Doctors say as the weight loss continues, he will become bedridden if losing additional 5-7 kilograms due to the loss of muscle mass and tonicity in the lower limbs. His critical weight is 52-53 kilograms, after which irreversible changes in the body will begin.
Due to his weakness, Saakashvili’s mobility is severely limited. Standing up causes a sharp drop in blood pressure from 125/75 to 60/40, as well as a loss of balance and significant loss of coordination. According to the experts, the unsupervised movement of the patient is currently dangerous due to the high risk of falls and bodily injuries/fractures. In the latter case, due to the very low resources of the body to heal the wound or fracture, the development of other critical complications (hemorrhage, infection, deep vein thrombosis, etc.) with a high probability of a fatal outcome.
According to media reports, On February 27, Pawel Herczynski, the EU Ambassador to Georgia, accompanied by Ulrik Tideström, Swedish Ambassador to Georgia, who represented the Swedish EU Presidency, made a joint demarche on behalf of the EU member states’ diplomatic representatives to the Minister of Justice. Amb. Herczynski said a “very open and frank” discussion took place.
It is also known that Saakashvili’s lawyers have appealed to the Court of Appeal against the decision of the first instance court, according to which Saakashvili was neither released nor sentenced.