New EU Amb. Pawel Herczynski Meets President
The new Head of the European Union’s Delegation to Georgia, Pawel Herczynski, met with Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili on 5 September to officially present his credentials and discuss the process of Georgia’s integration into the European Union.
Ambassador Herczynski also released an official statement today to mark the beginning of his tenure, stating “Gamarjoba [Hello] Sakartvelo! It is an honor but also great responsibility for me to be the Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia.”
“My tenure comes at one of the most important moments in EU-Georgia relations,” he emphasized. “The historic decision by the European Council to grant Georgia the European perspective sets a new reality.”
“Together with my team, I will work tirelessly assisting Georgia on its path to the European Union. It is an enormous privilege to have the chance to contribute to this process,” Amb. Herczynski concluded.
Amb. Herczynski replaced Carl Hartzell, who had been serving in the post since 2018, as the new EU Ambassador.