1085 / 3847 Precincts: GD – 54.72%, UNM – 23,61%
According to the preliminary results, published by the Central Election Commission with significant delays, from 1085 out of 3847 precincts, the ruling Georgian Dream garnered 54.72% (193,418) votes in the October 31 parliamentary elections, followed by the United National Movement with 23.61% (83,447), European Georgia – 3.99% (14,117), Alliance of Patriots – 3.34% (11,810), Lelo for Georgia 2.66% (9,408), Strategy Aghmashenebeli – 2.46% (8,705).
The results of the precincts of the largest cities, including the capital city of Tbilisi, Kutaisi, and Batumi are largely undercounted.
CEC Head Tamar Zhvania said in a press conference that there were delays in vote-counting in some districts, particularly in the autonomous Adjara region, where voters had to cast 4 ballots for majoritarian/party lists of both parliamentary and Supreme Council elections, as well as in some 3-ballot-constituencies where interim city assembly (Sakrebulo) polls or snap Mayor elections were held along with general elections.
The outcomes are issued amid observed discrepancies in the number of summary protocols.