Georgian Dream Unveils Part of its Party List of MP Candidates
The governing Georgian Dream party presented on September 10 top twenty MP candidates of its party list, who will be contesting in a proportional system in the October 31 parliamentary elections.
The list is led by Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, followed by Parliament Chairperson Archil Talakvadze. Georgian Dream said Gakharia will be re-elected as PM if it wins the majority. In that case, Gakharia will have to quit the Parliament. Talakvadze will be the ruling party’s hopeful to be reelected as the Speaker.
Only two persons of the GD’s top 20 of 2016 party-list made it to the new top 20, including Gakharia and ex-Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze. The latter, who now serves as GD’s election campaign chief, is the third in the list, like four years ago.
Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani, the only continuously serving GD minister since 2012, will be the fourth in the list.
Deputy Speakers, Mamuka Mdinaradze, Kakha Kuchava, and Giorgi Kakhiani, are listed 5th, 6th and 7th, respectively. The three, together with Talakvadze and Kobakhidze are the only incumbent lawmakers that made it to the list of top 20.
The remaining 13 MP hopefuls will be the “new faces,” with Mariam Kvrivishvili, 30, Head of the Tourism Administration, occupying the 8th position. Kvrivishvili is followed by Mikheil Sarjveladze, Deputy Justice Minister and Maia Bitadze, Deputy Tbilisi Mayor.
Below is the list of top 20 candidates in GD’s party list: