Poland Names Helping Georgia’s EU, NATO Aspirations as National Security Priority
Poland has updated its national security strategy, defining support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well its striving for European and Euro-Atlantic integration, as priorities for the country’s security vision.
“[Russia’s] aggression against Georgia, as well as illegal annexation of Crimea and activities in eastern Ukraine have violated the basic principles of international law and undermined the pillars of the European security system,” reads the document released on May 12.
The strategy highlights that Polish authorities should “take actions aimed at strengthening the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity” of Georgia, along with Ukraine and Moldova.
It further notes that Poland should facilitate fulfillment of these countries’ European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations and engage in “stabilization activities in its eastern neighborhood, including within the framework of the Eastern Partnership.”