Georgia Reports ‘Borderization’ Near Ganmukhuri, Khurcha
The Georgian State Security Service (SSG) has reported on May 20 that Russian occupying forces carried out the process of illegal “borderization” on the dividing line between Abkhazia and Georgia proper adjacent to Tbilisi-controlled villages of Khurcha and Ganmukhuri.
The State Security Service told that the occupying forces renewed the barbed wires erected earlier, and raised additional “illegal installations.”
SSG said the hotline has been activated and the EU Monitoring Mission has been informed over illegal actions of the Russian occupying forces.
“Illegal ‘borderization’ significantly damages the security situation on the ground” and adds to the hardships experienced by the local population, noted the State Security Service.
Earlier on May 16, Georgian State Security Service reported that the Russian occupying forces resumed the process of illegal “borderization”  between Sokhumi-controlled village of Saberio and Tbilisi-held village of Pakhulani.