Georgia’s Foreign Trade in January-April 2020
Georgia’s foreign trade turnover in the first four months of 2020 decreased by 11.8%, compared to the same period last year, reaching USD 3.46 billion, according to the preliminary figures released by the National Statistics Office, Geostat, on May 19.
Exports from Georgia decreased by 11.9% year-on-year to USD 1 billion, and imports were down by 11.8% y/y to USD 2.46 billion in January-April, with trade gap standing at USD 1.46 billion.
Turkey remains Georgia’s largest trading partner with USD 469.3 million, followed by Russia, Azerbaijan, China and Ukraine with USD 395.7 million, USD 367 million, USD 346.1 million and USD 174 million, respectively.
Azerbaijan tops the list of largest trading partners by exports with USD 145.2 million, followed by China, Russia, Bulgaria and Turkey with USD 135.5 million, USD 125.6 million, USD 111.6 million and USD 63.3 million, respectively.
Turkey, Russia, Azerbaijan, China and the United States are the top trading partners of Georgia in terms of imports with USD 406 million, USD 270.1 million, USD 221.8 million, USD 210.6 million and USD 129.5 million, respectively.
Copper ores and concentrates are on top of the list of export commodities in the first four months of 2020 with USD 215.7 million, followed by cars with – USD 134.8 million; ferroalloys – USD 91.8 million; wine – USD 55.5 million; mineral waters – USD 37.3 million; nitrogen fertilizers – USD 36.5 million; precious ores and concentrates – USD 31.9 million; spirits – USD 31.3 million; gold – USD 29.5 million; medicines – USD 28 million; other commodities – USD 309 million.
Cars top the list of import commodities in Georgia’s foreign trade with USD 186.1 million, followed by petroleum and petroleum oils – USD 171.2 million; copper ores and concentrates – USD 166.1 million; Petroleum gases – USD 157.7 million;  medicines – USD 110.6 million; mobile phones – USD 50.7 million; electricity – USD 30.6 million; wheat – USD 27.4 million; new tyres – USD 23.4 million;  other commodities – USD 1.5 billion.