Georgia’s Foreign Trade in January-March 2020
Georgia’s foreign trade turnover in the first three months of 2020 decreased by 2.7%, compared to the same period last year, reaching USD 2.8 billion, according to the preliminary figures released by the National Statistics Office, Geostat, on April 21.
Exports from Georgia decreased by 5.9% year-on-year to USD 778.2 million, and imports were down by 1.4% y/y to USD 1.995 billion in January-March, with trade gap standing at USD 1.217 billion.
Turkey remains Georgia’s largest trading partner with USD 402.2 million, followed by Azerbaijan, Russia, China and the United States with USD 306.2 million, USD 301.4 million, USD 281.3 million and USD 138.6 million, respectively.
Azerbaijan tops the list of largest trading partners by exports with USD 121.9 million, followed by China, Russia, Bulgaria and Turkey with USD 99.9 million, USD 91.2 million, USD 83.5 million and USD 54 million, respectively.
Turkey, Russia, Azerbaijan, China and the United States are the top trading partners of Georgia in terms of imports with USD 348.3 million, USD 210.1 million, USD 184.3 million, USD 181.4 million and USD 119.8 million, respectively.
Copper ores and concentrates are on top of the list of export commodities in the first three months of 2020 with USD 159 million, followed by cars with – USD 127.9 million; ferroalloys – USD 58.2 million; wine – USD 44.3 million; nitrogen fertilizers – USD 30.4 million; precious ores and concentrates – USD 27.6 million; mineral waters – USD 26.4 million; spirits – USD 23.5 million; gold – USD 19.8 million; medicines – USD 12.2 million; other commodities – USD 248.8 million.
Cars top the list of import commodities in Georgia’s foreign trade with USD 173.8 million, followed by petroleum and petroleum oils – USD 150.4 million; Petroleum gases – USD 135.5 million; copper ores and concentrates – USD 111.1 million; medicines – USD 72.1 million; mobile phones – USD 44.7 million; electricity – USD 29 million; new tyres – USD 19.3 million; wheat – USD 19 million; other commodities – USD 1.2 billion.