New Ambassadors to UK, Germany, Greece Appointed
Georgia named new Ambassadors to the United Kingdom, Germany and Greece, according to the Foreign Ministry’s announcement on February 20.
Sofio Katsarava, former Georgian Dream MP, who quit the parliamentary majority and left her MP mandate over the ruling party’s failure to adopt promised constitutional amendment last November, will be take the post of the Ambassador to the UK.
Former Chief of Intelligence Service, Levan Izoria was appointed Ambassador to Germany. Having served on his previous position for four months, Izoria quit the job in late January, announcing that he was expected to take the post of the Ambassador. Izoria served as Defense Minister in 2016-2019.
Davit Dondua, who until recently served as Georgia’s Ambassador to Austria and Permanent Representative to OSCE and International Organisations in Vienna, will be the new Ambassador to Greece. Dondua, a career diplomat,  was the deputy Foreign Minister in 2015-2018. He has held various positions at the Georgian Foreign Ministry since 1993.