Reconciliation Minister Speaks of Humanitarian Crisis in Tskhinvali Region
Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, Georgian State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, stated that there is “a real humanitarian crisis” in Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, which “is deteriorating on a daily basis.”
Media in Tskhinvali have reported on empty shelves in local shops and humanitarian crisis facing the region.
According to local news agency RES, trucks loaded with food are not allowed to cross “the South Ossetia-Russian border” since last week and the new law is cited as the reason. In particular, the North Ossetian customs officers are demanding requisite documentation of the Eurasian Customs Union for all freights heading to Tskhinvali.
RES also noted that “the South Ossetian government” is carrying out negotiations with Russian counterparts to solve the problem.
Georgian State Minister Tsikhelashvili said that all those measures taken by the occupying regime “create problems” not only for the Georgian population of Akhalgori Municipality, but also for all the people residing in Tskhinvali region, “regardless of their ethnic belonging.”
The Reconciliation Minister called on the occupying regime to reopen the Akhalgori crossing point “immediately and without any preconditions.” “This is a necessary step to overcome humanitarian crisis and I call on the occupying regime and Tskhinvali authorities to take this step, considering the interests of population residing in Akhalgori and in the entire Tskhinvali region,” Tsikhelashvili added.