EU Calls on Tskhinvali to ‘Immediately Release’ Georgian Doctor Gaprindashvili
The European Union released a statement late on December 20, in response to occupied Tskhinvali’s decision to sentence Tbilisi-based doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili to prison for 21 months.
In the yesterday’s statement, Peter Stano, Lead Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy noted that the EU “has repeatedly called for the immediate release of Mr Gaprindashvili since he was detained on 9 November,” adding that “in light of today’s developments, we again reiterate our expectation that the authorities in control in Tskhinvali release Mr Gaprindashvili immediately and reunite him with his family.”
The Spokesperson also underlined “the importance of taking immediate steps to restore unrestricted freedom of movement for the local population.”
By the decision of Moscow-backed Tskhinvali authorities, all crossing points between the occupied region and Georgia proper remain closed since early September.