Security Service: Occupation Forces Carry out “Illegal Works” on Tbilisi-Controlled Territory
The State Security Service of Georgia confirmed to Civil Georgia ( today that the occupation forces are constructing checkpoints on the Tbilisi-controlled territory, near village Chorchana of Khashuri Municipality, at the occupation line with Tskhinvali Region.
“The occupation forces are carrying out illegal works on the territory controlled by the central government, at two locations, while the so called “checkpoint” of the occupation forces is located in the occupied village of Tsnelisi,” the Georgian State Security Service said.
“It is an extremely dangerous and destructive act that seriously harms security situation and creates additional problems to local population on the both sides of the occupation line,” it said.
The State Security Service also noted that the hotline has been put in operation, EUMM and co-chairs of Geneva International Discussions have been involved in the process and all international partners have been informed about the fact.
The Georgian government constructed a police checkpoint at the edge of the occupation line, between the villages of Chorchana of Khashuri Municipality and Tsnelisi in late August.
Protesting the construction of the Georgian checkpoint, Tskhinvali representatives disrupted the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) meeting in the village of Ergneti on 29 August, demanding Tbilisi to remove the checkpoint. The situation was defused somewhat, as the decision was reached to hold the “technical meeting.” However, the parties failed reach a consensus.
The KGB of the Moscow-backed Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia announced on September 5 that “border service” crew has started works to “mark the border” in the disputed Chorchana-Tsnelisi area. According to “security committee,” the “border guards” have placed “border signs” and raised their flag, providing a map showing the location.
A technical meeting was held in the village of Ergneti on September 6 to discuss the situation in Chorchana-Tsnelisi. The parties agreed to hold the next technical meeting on September 13.