Georgia’s Foreign Trade in January-June 2019
Georgia’s foreign trade turnover in the first half of 2019 decreased by 0.6%, compared to the same period last year, amounting to USD 5.97 billion, according to the preliminary figures released by the National Statistics Office, Geostat, on July 19.
Exports from Georgia were up by 11.5% year-on-year to USD 1.78 billion, and imports were down by 4.9% y/y to USD 4.19 billion in January-June. The trade gap stood at USD 2.42 billion.
Trade turnover with the European Union (EU) member states stood at USD 1.5 billion, which is a 4.6% decrease over the same period of last year. Exports from Georgia to the EU-member states increased by 16.1% y/y to USD 426.9 million, while imports constituted USD 1.1 billion, which is 10.8% lower than last year.
Trade turnover with the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) decreased by 0.5% y/y to USD 2 billion. Georgia’s exports to CIS countries were up by 27.1% y/y to USD 916.2 million, and imports decreased by 15.6% to USD 1.1 billion.
Turkey remains Georgia’s largest trading partner with USD 843 million in January-June of 2019, followed by Russia, Azerbaijan, China and Ukraine with USD 677.8 million, USD 508.9 million, USD 483.6 million and USD 304.6 million, respectively.
They are followed by Armenia with trade turnover of USD 274.7 million; United States – USD 268.5 million; Germany – USD 237.7 million; Bulgaria – USD 209.9 million; Romania – USD 203.9 million.
Russia tops the list of largest trading partners by exports with USD 261.3 million, followed by Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Armenia and Ukraine with USD 211.3 million, USD 149.1 million, USD 147.7 million and USD 129.4 million, respectively.
Turkey, China, Russia Azerbaijan and Germany are the top trading partners of Georgia in terms of imports with USD 722.1 million, USD 430.7 million, USD 416.5 million, USD 297.6 million and USD 210.7 million, respectively.
Copper ores and concentrates are on top of the list of export commodities with USD 306.6 million, followed by re-export of cars – USD 260.5 million; ferroalloys – USD 179.2 million; medicines – USD 105.6 million; wine – USD 97.2 million; mineral waters – USD 65.5 million; nitrogen fertilizers – USD 53.9 million; spirits – USD 51.2 million; cigarettes – USD 33.9 million; gold – USD 32.9 million; other commodities – USD 589 million.
Petroleum and petroleum oils are on top of the list of import commodities in Georgia’s foreign trade with USD 341.2 million, followed by cars – USD 308.8 million; copper ores and concentrates – USD 266.8 million; medicines – USD 181.5 million; petroleum gases – USD 178.7 million; mobile and other wireless phones – USD 83.3 million; wheat – USD 43.9 million; tires – USD 42.7 million; cigarettes – USD 38.2 million; other commodities – USD 2.7 billion.