Georgia’s Foreign Trade in January-May 2019
Georgia’s foreign trade turnover in the first five months of 2019 increased by 1.1%, compared to the same period last year, amounting to USD 4.96 billion, according to the preliminary figures released by the National Statistics Office, Geostat, on June 19.
Exports from Georgia were up by 14.2% year-on-year to USD 1.47 billion, and imports were down by 3.6% y/y to USD 3.49 billion in January-May. The trade gap stood at USD 2.03 billion.
Trade turnover with the European Union (EU) member states stood at USD 1.25 billion, which is a 3.9% decrease over the same period of last year. Exports from Georgia to the EU-member states increased by 22.1% y/y to USD 360.9 million, while imports constituted USD 885.8 million, which is 11.5% lower than last year.
Trade turnover with the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) increased by 1.3% y/y to USD 1.7 billion. Georgia’s exports to CIS countries were up by 28.3% y/y to USD 748.7 million, and imports decreased by 13.2% to USD 951.3 million.
Turkey remains Georgia’s largest trading partner with USD 701.8 million in January-May of 2019, followed by Russia, Azerbaijan, China and Ukraine with USD 568.2 million, USD 435.6 million, USD 397.1 million and USD 251.4 million, respectively.
They are followed by Armenia with trade turnover of USD 223 million; United States – USD 215.9 million; Germany – USD 198 million; Bulgaria – USD 168.8 million; Romania – USD 168.2 million.
Russia tops the list of largest trading partners by exports with USD 218.7 million, followed by Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Armenia and Ukraine with USD 168.8 million, USD 119.1 million, USD 116.6 million and USD 109.1 million, respectively.
Turkey, Russia, China, Azerbaijan and Germany are the top trading partners of Georgia in terms of imports with USD 595.7 million, USD 349.6 million, USD 347.9 million, USD 266.8 million and USD 174 million, respectively.
Copper ores and concentrates are on top of the list of export commodities with USD 261.1 million, followed by re-export of cars – USD 207.8 million; ferroalloys – USD 136.7 million; medicines – USD 91.3 million; wine – USD 82.6 million; mineral waters – USD 53.8 million; nitrogen fertilizers – USD 45.5 million; spirits – USD 42.6 million; cigarettes – USD 28.6 million; gold – USD 27.9 million; other commodities – USD 488.8 million.
Petroleum and petroleum oils are on top of the list of import commodities with USD 277.9 million, followed by cars – USD 248.4 million; copper ores and concentrates – USD 236 million; petroleum gases – USD 168.4 million; medicines – USD 152.5 million; mobile and other wireless phones – USD 65.8 million; wheat – USD 38.8 million; tires – USD 35.3 million; cigarettes – USD 28.9 million; electricity – USD 27.1 million; other commodities – USD 2.2 billion.