Tbilisi condemns Russian Military Drills in Abkhazia
Georgian leaders condemned Russia’s snap military drills that engage over 3000 military from the Russian military base alongside Abkhaz detachments.
“We are appalled by the increased militarization [that] we unfortunately witness in Abkhazia and in Tskhinvali region…these trainings are the best demonstration of this fact,” Parlaiment Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze said.
He also underscored that support from international community is “crucial” to “prevent the problems related to militarization.”
State Minister for Reconciliation Ketevan Tsikhelashvili believes the ongoing drills demonstrate “the policy of force” dominates Russian presence in these regions.
She said “our occupied regions have factually turned into a military firing grounds,” and that this is Russia’s response to Georgia’s “step forward to strengthening its security,” and its deepening of cooperation with U.S. and NATO.
Over 3,000 troops and more than 400 pieces of military equipment, including helicopters and a sea vessel are involved in the military exercises that were launched in Sokhumi on April 23 and will last for a week.
According to Russian Defence Ministry, the 4th Air Force and Air Defence Army aviation and Pacific Fleet ships will take part in the drills as well.