Head of Tskaltubo Municipal Council Arrested on Corruption Charges
The Anti-Corruption Agency of the Georgian State Security Service arrested Grigol Ivaneishvili, Head of Tskaltubo Municipality Sakrebulo, on corruption charges.
“Investigation established that Grigol Ivaneishvili promised a foreign businessman to put up the former building of Tskaltubo Municipality Sakrebulo for the auction for a price negotiated in advance, and promised them assistance in purchasing the mentioned property. In return, Ivaneishvili demanded bribe in amount of GEL 250 000,” the State Security Service said in a statement released on January 25.
According to the statement, to cover-up the crime, Grigol Ivaneishvili signed a fictitious loan agreement  with the foreign businessman  and forced the latter transfer GEL 250 000 to the account of his son.
The investigation is conducted Article 338 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, implying bribe-taking in large quantities, that is punishable by imprisonment from 11 to 15 years.