Majority Caucus Meeting over Internal Dispute Postponed
The majority group meeting of the Georgian Dream lawmakers over the ongoing internal dispute, scheduled for today evening in the Parliament building in Kutaisi, has been postponed, tentatively for April 21.
MP Archil Talakvadze, the leader of the Georgian Dream majority group, told reporters today that the meeting would be held “in near future,” and would enable all ruling party lawmakers to participate.
“Intra-party consultations over the issues raised by the lawmakers have already been launched,” he also noted, adding that the dispute was “a stress test,” which the majority would use “for strengthening” the party.
MP Bidzina Gegidze, who has previously called for “an improved [decision-making] process” in the majority group, said he was one of the MPs who proposed to postpone the meeting. “The meeting requires more preparation time, since many problematic and important issues need to be discussed.”
MP Nukri Kantaria, one of the most outspoken critics of the parliamentary leadership, agreed with the decision, but added that “dragging the process longer than Saturday,” would not be “right.”
MP Davit Chichinadze, who has also been criticizing the parliamentary leaders, said he was against postponement. “I think, there were enough MPs [for a meeting], so the lack of lawmakers was not the real reason behind it … the sooner we hold the meeting, the sooner we will resolve [the dispute].”