Burjanadze’s Coalition Names Tbilisi Mayoral Candidate
A coalition of several non-parliamentary opposition parties, led by Nino Burjanadze, named former lawmaker Dimitri Lortkipanidze as its Tbilisi mayoral candidate for the June 15 local elections.
Democratic Movement-United Georgia (DMUG) party, led by Nino Burjanadze, and Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM) formed a coalition last month.
Lortkipanidze was a member of the Parliament in 2008-2012. In 2009 he made unsuccessful bid for public defender’s post, when his nomination was supported by CDM.
“We are creating united opposition, strong unity in order to make a decisive breakthrough in the country’s political life and not to allow creation of a two-party system [dominated by GD coalition and UNM] in the country,” Nino Burjanadze said late on April 4 while announcing coalition’s mayoral candidate.
“We will definitely achieve a situation wherein neither criminals nor dilatants can rule the country,” she said. “Time has come for a team of professionals with Georgian values to come into power.”
Minister of Infrastructure and Regional Development, Davit Narmania has been selected as GD’s Tbilisi mayoral candidate in the June 15 local elections.
UNM opposition party has named head of Tbilisi’s Mtatsminda district, Nikoloz Melia, to stand in mayoral race. He has already launched a TV ad campaign.
Labor Party named actress Asmat Tkabladze as its Tbilisi mayoral candidate.
MP Giorgi Gachechiladze, who is the leader of Greens’ Party and who quit the Georgian Dream parliamentary majority in February, has also announced about intention to run for the Tbilisi mayoral office.